Privacy Policy

Zott SE & Co. KG (Zott) is subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when it carries on business in Australia and collects or holds personal information in Australia. This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are customers, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Act.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Zott.

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our subcontractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

Our standard terms and conditions and the conditions of use of our website include a consent under which you agree to us using, storing and disclosing your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy, including monitoring your use of our website.

Types of information collected

We only collect personal information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

This may include information including your:
(a) full name;
(b) residential address;
(c) email address;
(d) date of birth;
(e) gender;
(f) telephone number; and
(g) parent or legal guardian's name and telephone number (in some circumstances).

Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual directly from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

Information will generally be collected from the following sources:
(a) contact you have with us;
(b) mailing lists that you join;
(c) Zott promotions; and
(d) Zott events.

Purposes of collection

Purposes for which we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to:
(a) providing you with our services;
(b) informing you of upcoming events;
(c) keeping you up to date with services or products that may be of interest to you;
(d) running Zott promotions;
(e) administering the Zott website and mailing list; and
(f) any other activity consistent with our Memorandum and Articles of Association.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.

Secondary purposes might include disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our company.

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless:
(a) you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or
(b) you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose; or
(c) we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further such communications.

Please note also that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services and other factual information.  This form of communication is not regarded as "direct marketing" under the Privacy Act.

Storage of data and overseas disclosure

Typically, we will store personal information on our information technology systems or in paper files.

Personal data may be sent offshore to related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act, which are located in Germany.

Your personal information may also be transferred overseas when the third parties with whom we may share it (as described in this policy) are located overseas.

In addition, it is possible that we, or our subcontractors, will utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in off-shore storage.

It is not practicable for us to specify in advance the location of every service provider with whom we deal.  It is possible that information will be transferred to a jurisdiction where you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act and that does not have an equivalent level of data protection as Australia.  If you have consented, or have provided personal information to us after being informed of this policy (which we will consider to be consent) then we will not be accountable for how these overseas recipients handle your personal information.  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to these parties.  If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your personal information overseas please contact us using the details provided below.

Employee records

In accordance with the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and an employee record held by us relating to the employee.

If, nevertheless, we transfer employee records offshore for any reason, we will comply with cross-border restrictions set out the Privacy Act which apply to the overseas transfer of personal information.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.

When using our website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold.  Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us on the details below.  It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Access, correction and further information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access.  Please contact us via the details below if you:
(a) wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
(b) consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
(c) require further information on our personal information handling practices.

Contact Details:

Zott SE & Co. KG
Dr.-Steichele-Straße 4
86690 Mertingen
Germany

Tel.: +49 9078 801 0
Fax: +49 9078 801 110
info(at)zott.de

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the above contact details.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.  We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.